LaserLink.at by Cyberservice

> home > Products Index > E1, E2, E3 Series > Ex Datenblätter Index > E1 Series >

 
E1 Series Datenblatt

 

Quick Information

LB-0150E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 150 m distance between heads.

LB-0400E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 400 m distance between heads.

LB-1200E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 1200 m distance between heads.

LB-2500E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 2500 m distance between heads.

LB-5000E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 5000 m distance between heads.

Detail

Model Number

LB-0150E1

LB-0400E1

LB-1200E1

LB-2500E1

LB-5000E1

Interfaces: 820nm MM optical with ST connectors (1300nm and SM are optional)

Electrical Characteristics

Light source

GaAlAs Laser Diode

Laser diode power (mW)

30

50

50

4x50

4x100

Detector

Si PIN Photodiode

Dynamic range

>40 dB

Bandwidth

2.048 Mbps

Data In/Out

62.5/125 multimode fiber at 850 or 1300 nm with ST connectors

BER

> 10-9

System latency

< 50 ns

Power

Power required

230 VAC, 50 W max. (110 VAC and 48 VDC optional)

Power to head

2x12 VAC, 2x2 A max.

Optical Characteristics

Wavelength

785 nm

Beam divergence

0.5 - 5 mrad

Receiver acceptance angle

8.5 mrad

Physical Characteristics

Alignment Unit

Aluminum alloy

Head Housing

Hardened aluminum (black electrostatic painting)

Protective Cover

Hardened aluminum (refractive electrostatic painting)

Weight (w. Alignment Unit)

13 kg 

13 kg

21 kg

26.5 kg

26.5 kg

Dimensions (with cover and Alignment Unit, mm)

645x270x235

645x270x235

1000x300x240

1000x400x290

1000x400x290

Environment

Operating temperature

- 25 to + 60 Centigrade (normal version) 

- 40 to + 85 Centigrade (extended version)

Storage temperature

- 40 to + 80 Centigrade (normal version) 

- 55 to + 105 Centigrade (extended version)

Humidity

95% non condensed

Protection rating

IP65 for Head Assembly and Outdoor Unit, IP20 for Indoor Unit

Model Information

Ordering Information

LB-0150E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 150 m distance between heads.

LB-0400E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 400 m distance between heads.

LB-1200E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 1200 m distance between heads.

LB-2500E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 2500 m distance between heads.

LB-5000E1

LaserBit LINK E1 (2 Mbps), fiber optic interface. Maximum 5000 m distance between heads.

Optional Modules

LB-ALARM-MON

Alarm and Monitoring module, ten segment display, Minor and Major alarm indicators and relay contacts.

LE-820M/1E1

G.703 copper interface module, selectable UTP (120 Ohm) or coax (75 Ohm) interfaces, configurable AIS handling and loopback mode, detailed status indicators.

LE-SCH-MOD

Service Channel Module, 1 x analogue voice channel, 1 x RS232 port (300-38400 bps), 24 two way alarm contacts

 

 

MUX

Model

LE-E1 series

LE-E2 series

LE-E3 series

Number of Interfaces

1 x E1 coax/UTP, 1 x ST optical

4 x E1 coax/UTP, 1 x ST optical

Up to 16 x E1 coax/UTP,

1 x E3 coax or ST optical

Electrical & Optical Characteristics

Electrical Interfaces

75 W unbalanced (BNC coaxial) and 120 W balanced (RJ-45 UTP)

75 W unbalanced (BNC coaxial) 

 120 W balanced (RJ-45 UTP),

75 W unbalanced (BNC coaxial) for E3

Optical Interfaces

820 nm ST multimode

1300 nm ST multimode

1300 nm ST single mode

820 nm ST multimode

1300 nm ST multimode

1300 nm ST single mode

820 nm ST multimode

1300 nm ST single mode

Duplex BNC female (E3)

Optical TX Power

-15 dBm

-18 dBm

-15 dBm

-18 dBm

-15 dBm

-18 dBm

-

Optical RX Sensitivity

-31 dBm

-

Nominal bit rate

2.048 Mbps (E1) copper

2.048 Mbps (E1) copper

2.048 Mbps (E1), 8.448 Mbps (E2),

34.368 Mbps (E3) copper

BER

> 10-9

Line code

AMI / HDB3

Power

Power Supply

110/230 VAC or 48 VDC

Environment

Operating Temperature

0 to 50 0C

Storage Temperature

-20 to 50 0C

Humidity

0 to 95 % non condensed

Physical

Dimensions (WxDxH)

240x140x60 mm (1U)

435x206x65 (1.5U)

448x313x135 (2U)

 

Order Code

Description

LE-E1-820M/1E1

E1 Interface Converter - One Coax/UTP - G.703 Interface, Wavelength 820nm, multimode

LE-E1-1300M/1E1

E1 Interface Converter - One Coax/UTP - G.703 Interface, Wavelength 1300nm multimode

LE-E1-1300S/1E1

E1 Interface Converter - One Coax/UTP - G.703 Interface, Wavelength 1300nm single mode

LE-E2-820M/4E1

E2 System with - Four Coax/UTP - G.703 Interface (E1), Wavelength 820nm, multimode

LE-E2-1300M/4E1

E2 System with - Four Coax/UTP - G.703 Interface (E1), Wavelength 1300nm multimode

LE-E2-1300S/4E1

E2 System with - Four Coax/UTP - G.703 Interface (E1), Wavelength 1300nm single mode

LE-E3-820M/16E1

E3 Basic system with Common equipment & PSU (Channel Cards required - LE-E3-Expansion), 820nm MM

LE-E3-1300M/16E1

E3 Basic system with Common equipment & PSU (Channel Cards required - LE-E3-Expansion), 1300nm MM

LE-E3-1300S/16E1

E3 Basic system with Common equipment & PSU (Channel Cards required - LE-E3-Expansion), 1300nm SM

LE-E3-C/16E1

E3 Basic system with Common equipment & PSU (Channel Cards required - LE-E3-Expansion), E3 75 W unbalanced (BNC coaxial)

LE-E3-E1-Exp

Expansion Module for LE-E3, E1 Modular Interface (4 Coax/UTP - E1 Interfaces)

LE-E3-E2-Exp

Expansion Module for LE-E3, E2 Modular Interface (1 Coax/UTP - E2 Interface)

LE-SCH-Mod

Service channel module with 1-Voice, One RS232 @36.4 Kb FDX and 2x24 alarm contact points

 

 


(c) 2012 by Cyberservice Internetdienstleistungsgesellschaft m.b.H.
http://www.laserlink.at/

A-1220 Wien, DC Tower 1, 38. Stock, Donau-City-Straße 7

Last Update: 02.Jan '12